Auteur Sujet: PB carte ATI...  (Lu 22104 fois)

Hors ligne EricJ

  • Officier d'HistWar
  • Capitaine
  • **
  • Messages: 173
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #30 le: 02 septembre 2010, 12:52:30 pm »
Elchingen 1805 : ------------------------Bug ATI
1814 Arcis sur Aube FR :  ------------Bug ATI
Bavaria : -----------------------------------Bug ATI
St Dizier FR : ------------------------------Bug ATI + "Bug ATI sur construction" + CTD
Eylau : --------------------------------------"Bug ATI sur construction"
Rosnay FR : --------------------------------"Bug ATI sur construction" + "Bug CinC"
Brienne la Rothièrealt FR : ----------"Bug CinC"
Brienne la Rothière FR : --------------"Bug CinC"
Austerlitz : --------------------------------Pas de Bug

Bonjour Kiva,

Les scénarios "1814 Arcis sur Aube FR", "Rosnay FR", "Brienne la Rothièrealt FR", "Brienne la Rothière FR" et "St Dizier FR" sont de moi  :smile:, donc si il y a des problèmes dessus, peut-être puis-je identifier l'élément de la carte ou de l'odb en cause...

1ere remarque : "Brienne la Rothièrealt FR" et "Brienne la Rothière FR" sont deux scénarios sur la même carte. Seuls les odb sont différents.

2e remarque : la carte d'Arcis-sur-Aube a été réalisée avec une installation standard de l'éditeur de carte, sans mode SDK ni contournement des limites d'objets.

3e remarque : les cartes de  Rosnay et de Brienne la Rothière ont été construites avec la méthode de brucepos pour le relief, tandis que le relief des cartes d'Arcis-sur-Aube et de St Dizier ont été construits de manière standard.

4e remarque : les cartes de Brienne la Rothière et de St Dizier ont un nombre d'arbres supérieur à la limite initiale, tandis que les cartes d'Arcis-sur-Aube et de Rosnay respectent cette limite.

Voilà quelques éléments qui me viennent à l'esprit. Si vous avez des soupçons, n'hésitez pas à me solliciter, pour savoir ce que contiennent mes cartes ou mes odb.

Cordialement,
EricJ

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #31 le: 02 septembre 2010, 12:55:03 pm »
Pourrais je avoir confirmation que toutes les cartes de base fonctionnent correctement avec les cartes ATI? Histwar d'essayer d'avancer...

JMM

Comme dejá mentionné ailleurs, J'ai trouvé des bugs dans la carte de Haslach (une des cartes de base).

FM

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8377
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #32 le: 02 septembre 2010, 13:43:06 pm »
THX EricJ and Franciscus...

EricJ... I try to analyse the difference.. and from this list, I just take note the maps aren't in the initial list...
A possible cause : all maps of game are old.. bad maybe I made a mistake in the adjustments... BUT
Franciscus said watching this problem in Haslach too...

With my PC (Radeon 4800; Version 6000e a1baa) I may not get this display with original maps... a bit complex to fix it.

Maybe could you build an OoB with only 1 Headquarters, 1 chief of corps and 1 ART unit for each side  (Russian,Austrian) to check a simple OoB.. So, it will be possible to have a answer to this question : map or oob?

JMM

Hors ligne kiva

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 2130
  • Sans peur et sans reproche
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #33 le: 02 septembre 2010, 14:24:23 pm »
JMM,

Comme je l'ai signalé sur un autre post, je ne rencontre pour ma part AUCUN bug "ATI" pour la bataille d'Haslach...

Je pense que tout ces bugs sont aléatoires et ne sont pas dus au OdB, pour ma part je pense qu'ils sont liés aux constructions, mais rien de sûr... Peut-être voir aussi en fonction des différentes tailles des cartes...



 

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #34 le: 02 septembre 2010, 14:30:48 pm »
THX EricJ and Franciscus...

EricJ... I try to analyse the difference.. and from this list, I just take note the maps aren't in the initial list...
A possible cause : all maps of game are old.. bad maybe I made a mistake in the adjustments... BUT
Franciscus said watching this problem in Haslach too...

With my PC (Radeon 4800; Version 6000e a1baa) I may not get this display with original maps... a bit complex to fix it.

Maybe could you build an OoB with only 1 Headquarters, 1 chief of corps and 1 ART unit for each side  (Russian,Austrian) to check a simple OoB.. So, it will be possible to have a answer to this question : map or oob?

JMM


With the risk of becoming repetitive, let me remind you that I DO NOT get graphic bugs in Haslach map opened in Map Editor, only in-game. So, it seems dependent on having troops in the map...?

@kiva: Have you tried opening the maps in which you have problems in the Map editor ? Do you have graphic problems in the Map editor mode ?

Regards
« Modifié: 02 septembre 2010, 14:34:23 pm par Franciscus »

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8377
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #35 le: 02 septembre 2010, 14:36:32 pm »
With the risk of becoming repetitive, let me remind you that I DO NOT get graphic bugs in Haslach map opened in Map Editor, only in-game. So, it seems dependent on having troops in the map...?

Regards

So, it seems dependent on having troops in the map...?
Right... but I want to be sure.. why I ask if you can build an OoB with few units only...
That said, there are some difference between Map Editor and Game.. so it is possible the problem is in the map too!

JMM

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #36 le: 02 septembre 2010, 14:39:11 pm »
So, it seems dependent on having troops in the map...?
Right... but I want to be sure.. why I ask if you can build an OoB with few units only...
(...)
JMM

OK, I will try to do it later tonight or tomorrow

Regards

Hors ligne kiva

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 2130
  • Sans peur et sans reproche
Re : Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #37 le: 02 septembre 2010, 15:15:28 pm »
With the risk of becoming repetitive, let me remind you that I DO NOT get graphic bugs in Haslach map opened in Map Editor, only in-game. So, it seems dependent on having troops in the map...?

@kiva: Have you tried opening the maps in which you have problems in the Map editor ? Do you have graphic problems in the Map editor mode ?

Regards
No problem for me, but I kill process for exit in this mod...
 

Hors ligne kiva

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 2130
  • Sans peur et sans reproche
Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #38 le: 02 septembre 2010, 15:20:43 pm »
Bonjour Kiva,

Les scénarios "1814 Arcis sur Aube FR", "Rosnay FR", "Brienne la Rothièrealt FR", "Brienne la Rothière FR" et "St Dizier FR" sont de moi  :smile:, donc si il y a des problèmes dessus, peut-être puis-je identifier l'élément de la carte ou de l'odb en cause...

1ere remarque : "Brienne la Rothièrealt FR" et "Brienne la Rothière FR" sont deux scénarios sur la même carte. Seuls les odb sont différents.

2e remarque : la carte d'Arcis-sur-Aube a été réalisée avec une installation standard de l'éditeur de carte, sans mode SDK ni contournement des limites d'objets.

3e remarque : les cartes de  Rosnay et de Brienne la Rothière ont été construites avec la méthode de brucepos pour le relief, tandis que le relief des cartes d'Arcis-sur-Aube et de St Dizier ont été construits de manière standard.

4e remarque : les cartes de Brienne la Rothière et de St Dizier ont un nombre d'arbres supérieur à la limite initiale, tandis que les cartes d'Arcis-sur-Aube et de Rosnay respectent cette limite.

Voilà quelques éléments qui me viennent à l'esprit. Si vous avez des soupçons, n'hésitez pas à me solliciter, pour savoir ce que contiennent mes cartes ou mes odb.

Cordialement,
EricJ
Pour les "bugs CinC" peut-être qu'il-ya quelque chose à faire de votre côté, mais pour les "bugs ATI" j'en doute...
 

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #39 le: 02 septembre 2010, 15:29:58 pm »
No problem for me, but I kill process for exit in this mod...

Really ?

Have you tried moving your mouse to the upper part of the screen (where the name of the map is, if memory serves correctly...) Then a menu appears in which you can select an option to leave the map editor

Hors ligne kiva

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 2130
  • Sans peur et sans reproche
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #40 le: 02 septembre 2010, 16:05:12 pm »
Yes you are right, it's true. I must say that I am not accustomed to this mode ...

But I have no bug ATI with this mode for ATI Haslach.
 

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : Re : Re : Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #41 le: 02 septembre 2010, 18:13:47 pm »
OK, I will try to do it later tonight or tomorrow

Regards

Well JMM, I did as you asked, but I am utterly confused:

First: I created a single oob: French with Napoleon, Junot and an arty line regiment, and an equivalent Austrian "army" (1 army commander, one corps commander, one arty). Started Haslach map with this oob, played a few minutes, no graphics bugs. Great, I thought.
But then:
I started a new Haslach scenario (Haslach OOb, etc): for the first minutes of game, also no graphics bugs at all, in fact only after combat started, did the graphics bugs appeared.  :shock:

As an added test, I tried with madRussian units, same results.

So, I really do not know what conclusions to draw. a simple OOB seems to not bring problems, but  never fired a shot. Graphics problems seem to appear only with more troops on screen and only after a few game minutes - apparently only when combat starts.  Some memory leak maybe ??  :?:  :?:

Regards



« Modifié: 02 septembre 2010, 18:15:24 pm par Franciscus »

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8377
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #42 le: 02 septembre 2010, 18:23:26 pm »
THX for these tests...  ;)
Probably the engine in charge of smoke/fire animations.  8)
ASAP I'll play with fighting on my ATI configuration.. Probably I'll see this problem  ;)

JMM

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #43 le: 04 septembre 2010, 18:48:26 pm »
Update: just installed latest ATI drivers (10.8 ). Problem persists...
« Modifié: 04 septembre 2010, 19:01:07 pm par Franciscus »

Hors ligne kiva

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 2130
  • Sans peur et sans reproche
Re : PB carte ATI...
« Réponse #44 le: 08 septembre 2010, 16:31:02 pm »
Pas de problème avec les 2 cartes testées de Gunner24 : PolishHills15k, PolishRidge15k...
(Polish map pack - 6 maps)
« Modifié: 08 septembre 2010, 16:34:46 pm par kiva »