Auteur Sujet: Patch 03a (RC2)  (Lu 7351 fois)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8275
    • http://www.histwar.com
Patch 03a (RC2)
« le: 09 mars 2011, 19:06:26 pm »
New GUI

Patch to apply to HistWar Version 02f / 02g (RC1) / 03a (RC1)

http://www.histwar.org/mods/file.php?id=138

In game, G allows to choose the old/new GUI

Enjoy
JMM

PS : This version is an open Beta Test version
RC: Release Candidate (version with potential to be a final product...)

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #1 le: 10 mars 2011, 01:32:01 am »
Thanks JMM.

A couple more bugs:

- The column and the 2 "X" on the left side of the units card have no help text (error text, see pic). In reality, I fail to see easily what do the various columns in the unit card really represent.
- Exit button does not work. To exit game, I had to revert back to old GUI (via G key) - see pic


Regards

Hors ligne AJ

  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1845
  • Sir Arthur Wellesley
    • Napoleonic Battle Corp
Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #2 le: 10 mars 2011, 01:48:21 am »
Excellent job JMM, I particularly like the ease of switching between 2d and 3d.  Franciscuss, press "Esc" on keyboard then the Exit button appears in the Menu at the right.

Going to have to play some solos before I use it in MP

Hors ligne Marquês de Alorna

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 307
Re : Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #3 le: 10 mars 2011, 14:45:01 pm »
A couple more bugs:

- The column and the 2 "X" on the left side of the units card have no help text (error text, see pic). In reality, I fail to see easily what do the various columns in the unit card really represent.
- Exit button does not work. To exit game, I had to revert back to old GUI (via G key) - see pic

Same happened with me. Another problem I detected is that once you select 3D or subjective view, even if you return do 2D, the latter has some level of transparency and hence the 3D one remains visible behind.

António

Hors ligne JCM101

  • Capitaine
  • **
  • Messages: 178
Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #4 le: 10 mars 2011, 17:26:27 pm »
At last I can play again!!!
I feel the animations are more generally fluid & somehow improved. 
AI responses over-all improved & more interesting.  Thankfully not everyone thinks they must attack arty from the front anymore.
In general look & feel are much better (I don't think it is only my nostalgia...  :p)

On the negative -
clicking 'system' on the ESC menu dialog appears away from cursor, other selections all OK.
Using new GUI - cannot select any unit/give orders with mouse.

Hors ligne Alfiere

  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1400
Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #5 le: 10 mars 2011, 18:31:16 pm »
A question.
But is possible with view 2d/3d  put the cursor over a unit (2D) and with some key or with mouse , have a wide vision (3d) in background with at center the selected unit?

Sorry i have found.
« Modifié: 11 mars 2011, 09:42:35 am par Alfiere »
Danube camp - 3rd Coaltion camp

Hors ligne Franciscus

  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 703
Re : Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #6 le: 10 mars 2011, 23:38:25 pm »
A couple more bugs:

- The column and the 2 "X" on the left side of the units card have no help text (error text, see pic). In reality, I fail to see easily what do the various columns in the unit card really represent.
- Exit button does not work. To exit game, I had to revert back to old GUI (via G key) - see pic


Regards

I found the reason for these "bugs" I was still using LGDN2.exe. I read in the French forum that the 3a RC2 patch makes LGDN2 obsolete and unnecessary. In fact, launching straight from the main menu, everything is fine, no error texts, etc. By the way, the valid exe is now called again LGDN.exe, for people wanting to make a direct shortcut to the game.

Regards
« Modifié: 11 mars 2011, 00:05:14 am par Franciscus »

Hors ligne oho

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 249
Re : Patch 03a (RC2)
« Réponse #7 le: 11 mars 2011, 08:13:27 am »
JMM or others,
are there changes to the AI in Version 3a or "only" the GUI?