Auteur Sujet: Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards  (Lu 7496 fois)

Hors ligne Forrest

  • Adjudant
  • *
  • Messages: 47
Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« le: 06 septembre 2014, 04:04:19 am »
Wow!  That is very nice Sire, very nice indeed.

Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #1 le: 06 septembre 2014, 17:50:26 pm »
Hello gents,

After the patch my game crashes back to the main menu when using F2, F3, F4 and F5 ? is this the same for everybody ?

Cheers DJ  ;)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #2 le: 06 septembre 2014, 20:01:44 pm »
Hello gents,
After the patch my game crashes back to the main menu when using F2, F3, F4 and F5 ? is this the same for everybody ?
Cheers DJ  ;)

Could you send the file spyboard.txt (folder tracking) to technique@histwargames.com
This patch is for "HistWar : Les Grognards", not for HistWar:Napoleon

JMM

Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #3 le: 06 septembre 2014, 20:55:39 pm »
Could you send the file spyboard.txt (folder tracking) to technique@histwargames.com
This patch is for "HistWar : Les Grognards", not for HistWar:Napoleon

JMM

Done  ;)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Re : Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #4 le: 06 septembre 2014, 22:01:57 pm »
Done  ;)

Thank... No idea...  :cry:
Could you re-download the package before installing again...
Curious because it seems nobody gets this kind of issue.

JMM

Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Re : Re : Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #5 le: 06 septembre 2014, 22:40:55 pm »
Thank... No idea...  :cry:
Could you re-download the package before installing again...
Curious because it seems nobody gets this kind of issue.

JMM

I will try that thanks, you do mean just download the patch again and not the whole game ?  ;)

Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #6 le: 06 septembre 2014, 22:54:43 pm »
Hello,

Downloaded the patch and re-installed but issue remains, did the spyboard file not help ?

Cheers DJ  ;)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Re : Re : Re : Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #7 le: 06 septembre 2014, 22:55:31 pm »
I will try that thanks, you do mean just download the patch again and not the whole game ?  ;)

What is the last patch you download before this version 03n0 (a) ?
Is the patch 03n0 ?
If yes and HW:LG ran fine, it is possible the last patch [03n0 (a)] was corrupted...
If not, more difficult to know if the 03n0 (a) was corrupted or if there is another problem.
I don't think you have to reinstall the initial version before installing the patch (if the game ran fine before)
I hope all is clear  ;)

JMM

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #8 le: 06 septembre 2014, 22:58:52 pm »
No need the spyboard. No real information in this file for this bug.
Tomorrow, I am sending you a zip file with the old exe (patch 03n0)...
It is very curious there isn't feedback on this problem...

JMM


Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #9 le: 07 septembre 2014, 01:52:13 am »
Hello JMM,

Game was running fine before this patch and i am pretty sure my game was up to date with all previous patches.

Bottom right of my main menu screen reads
Version Exe:2.no

And my version text document reads:

HW:LGdN Release : 14/08/26

NU   Package:   03n
NU   SVN:

   LGdN   Version Exe:2.3n0
   Serveur   Dll: 08/6.3n0

NU  Shell   HistWar
Doc Editor   Version Exe: 2.560
Map Editor   Version Exe: 2.560
OoB Editor   Version Exe: 3.360


Cheers DJ  ;)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #10 le: 07 septembre 2014, 10:03:24 am »
Hi,

Could you reinstall DirectX9c ?
The crash isn't in HistWar itself but probably in a library...
I don't have precise information on the reason of this crash.
Moreover, it seems no people gets this issue.

The differences between the previous version and this one are major.
- for XP, need to have the SP3 installed (but it's not your configuration)
- package MicroSoft supporting a new library (but I suppose it is installed on your system)

No modification on DirectX9c... but sometimes, for an unknown reason, it seems that it is necessary to re-install the package.

Question : when the battle starts, the first view is a Symbolic View if I am right.
So, could you display the 3D view after starting (F3) ?
On this view, can you use the 3D view F5 / F6 ?
Is the problem only on switching F2 -> F3/F4/F5 ?
If the problem is only on F2 -> Fx... Wait...

I'll try to generate a special version for you in order to identify the problem

JMM



Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #11 le: 07 septembre 2014, 15:17:35 pm »
Hi,

Could you reinstall DirectX9c ?
The crash isn't in HistWar itself but probably in a library...
I don't have precise information on the reason of this crash.
Moreover, it seems no people gets this issue.

Can you please tell me the process for reinstall of directX9c ?
Do you need to uninstall first ?
Where do you download from ?
Can you install when your system is already running later version ?

The differences between the previous version and this one are major.
- for XP, need to have the SP3 installed (but it's not your configuration)
- package MicroSoft supporting a new library (but I suppose it is installed on your system)

How do i check if Microsoft supporting a new library is installed ?


Question : when the battle starts, the first view is a Symbolic View if I am right.
So, could you display the 3D view after starting (F3) ?
On this view, can you use the 3D view F5 / F6 ?
Is the problem only on switching F2 -> F3/F4/F5 ?
If the problem is only on F2 -> Fx... Wait...

I'll try to generate a special version for you in order to identify the problem

JMM

When game starts its in symbolic view, the only screen i can then go to is F2, all other options crash to main menu (f3, f4, f5,)

Hors ligne JMM

  • Administrateur
  • Maréchal d'Empire
  • *******
  • Messages: 8151
    • http://www.histwar.com
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #12 le: 07 septembre 2014, 15:54:05 pm »
Hi,

Really very curious... because HW:LG starts in F4 (3D Symbolic view...)
Totally abnormal to begin with the 2D View...
We have to find the reason why the game begins like that.

Could you re-install the original version of HistWar : Les Grognards; just check it for confirming the game runs fine.
Rename the spyboard.txt to spyboard0.txt (for example)
After that, re-install the patch 03n (a) and check...
If you get the crash again, send me the 2 files (spyboard)...

JMM

PS : Attention : don't install a HistWar : Napoleon patch (ie 05f(RC1))

Hors ligne DougieJ

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 69
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #13 le: 08 septembre 2014, 19:57:26 pm »
Hello JMM,

I am happy to install HW LG  again, the problem is my account shows no game keys available ? my purchase is there (its order #00175)

Cheers DJ  ;)

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2496
Re : Patch 03n (a) for HistWar : Les Grognards
« Réponse #14 le: 09 septembre 2014, 13:22:33 pm »
JMM
Citer
Could you reinstall DirectX9c ?

Dougie :
Citer
Can you install when your system is already running later version ?
Does this mean you DON'T have DirectX9c ?.

Do you remember a long time ago you told me about "pcwizard".....do you see this (see picture) when using that ?.
JMM has said many, many times over the years that DirectX9c is needed, I do hope you have it, and the problem is something else, but if you don't have it, well, what can I say !!!.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-17
http://napbc.freeforums.org/