Auteur Sujet: INstallation problem + accessing new GUI  (Lu 1119 fois)

Hors ligne HarryInk

  • Grognard de la Vieille Garde
  • Major
  • ***
  • Messages: 529
INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« le: 07 juillet 2011, 15:49:07 pm »
A few weeks ago I patched LG with 3b RC1 and the GUI reverted to its old version. :(   I have hardly played since.  I have not been able to change to GUI.   'G' did nothing.  nor Alt+G.  What did I miss?

This evening I thought I'd just reinstall the game, with the 3a and 3b patches.  I did so but the installation was interrupted by one of my kids.   Now the start menu & taskbar on WinXP has disappeared!   Lordy, what have I done!???


Il y a quelques semaines j'ai patched LG avec 3b RC1 et le GUI ont mal tourné à sa vieille version. :(   J'ai à peine joué depuis. Je n'ai pas été en mesure de changer à GUI. 'G' n'a fait rien. ni Alt G. Qu'ai-je manqué ?


Ce soir j'ai cru que je réinstallerais juste le jeu, avec le 3a et 3b patches. J'ai fait ainsi mais l'installation a été interrompue par un de mes enfants. Maintenant le menu de début et taskbar sur WinXP ont disparu! Mon dieu, ce qui fait faire je! ? ? ?
« Modifié: 07 juillet 2011, 15:52:24 pm par HarryInk »
"But I vil not divulge any furzer informazion!"

Hors ligne Alfiere

  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1400
Re : INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« Réponse #1 le: 07 juillet 2011, 16:13:13 pm »
You must have a resolution monitor al leat 1280x1024 (is need to change setup of HWLG,before start game) .
I remember a JMM post on this.


Starting HWLG

-Les grognards (battle)
-OOB editr
-Map editor
-Doctrine
-Setup (select 1280x1024)
-Exit
« Modifié: 07 juillet 2011, 16:26:10 pm par Alfiere »
Danube camp - 3rd Coaltion camp

Hors ligne HarryInk

  • Grognard de la Vieille Garde
  • Major
  • ***
  • Messages: 529
Re : INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« Réponse #2 le: 07 juillet 2011, 16:32:12 pm »
Ah... I don't have that on my laptop, but I do have it on my #2 monitor.

The startmenu issue is solved.
"But I vil not divulge any furzer informazion!"

Hors ligne HarryInk

  • Grognard de la Vieille Garde
  • Major
  • ***
  • Messages: 529
Re : INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« Réponse #3 le: 07 juillet 2011, 17:16:23 pm »
Hmmm no, that's not the issue.  My other laptop has the better GUI but is only on 1280 x 800 resolution. :(
"But I vil not divulge any furzer informazion!"

Hors ligne Alfiere

  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1400
Re : INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« Réponse #4 le: 07 juillet 2011, 17:41:09 pm »
I found this of JMM

GUI2 needs a width display over 1280 pixels, otherwise you can't active the GUI2.
To change the width..
a) launch histwar.exe
b) Setup and choose a width >= 1280
c) save the configuration

In windowed mode, you can expand the display size like all other applications.

Clear
JMM

PS : in betatest (03a RCx), software doesn't check the width but a part of lateral box wasn't displayed.


Sorry only width >=1280 is need.
Danube camp - 3rd Coaltion camp

Hors ligne HarryInk

  • Grognard de la Vieille Garde
  • Major
  • ***
  • Messages: 529
Re : INstallation problem + accessing new GUI
« Réponse #5 le: 07 juillet 2011, 17:51:03 pm »
thankyou for your help.
"But I vil not divulge any furzer informazion!"