Auteur Sujet: Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.  (Lu 15408 fois)

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2508
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #30 le: 13 février 2010, 13:27:46 pm »
Citer
My recommendation is to try that setting and if it does not work, try to kill off the firewall completely and see if you can host then
This is what I plan to try today, all being well....I will report back later.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-19
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Lancier

  • Invité
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #31 le: 13 février 2010, 13:29:04 pm »
Citation de: Gunner24
There is a limited free version for up to 16 players per network, I'm not sure if this means a toal of 16 OR 16 connected and live,
There are 11 now. Still have room.

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2508
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #32 le: 13 février 2010, 16:31:10 pm »
Citer
My recommendation is to try that setting and if it does not work, try to kill off the firewall completely and see if you can host then. If that works you know what to do and you can just drop the issue until further experience is gained.
Bad news for me, I attempted BOTH these things today and still no luck hosting.

Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-19
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #33 le: 14 février 2010, 21:49:13 pm »
Got mine to host on Hamachi
I still think its your modem router gunner24

Could you tell me what your PC address is, and do you have a network?

Go to "Network Connections"  then "status" then press the "support" tag your PC address should be 10.1.1.2 or somrthing like that?
Then go to your modem and set up your config
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2508
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #34 le: 14 février 2010, 23:11:58 pm »
Citer
I still think its your modem router gunner24
You may well be right, but no one else has had to change anything with there's using Hamachi ????.

Citer
Go to "Network Connections"  then "status" then press the "support" tag your PC address should be 10.1.1.2 or somrthing like that?
My Hamachi IP is 005.131.238.042

Citer
Then go to your modem and set up your config
No one else has done anything other than install Hamachi in the same way as I have, they can host ??????????.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-19
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #35 le: 14 février 2010, 23:57:57 pm »
I know what you are saying with the Hamachi address

Do you have windows firewall, and another firewall of another commercial brand?
its could be that you have 2 firewalls on ? check that first
Then your Router may will not allow others to see your computer.

Its either one or the other could even be both.
In your router you should see in the address I mentioned that you have the port opened so it lets people in to see you
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2508
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #36 le: 15 février 2010, 00:18:31 am »
Citer
Do you have windows firewall, and another firewall of another commercial brand?its could be that you have 2 firewalls on ? check that first
My windows firewall is off all the time, the AV package firewall is on but I have turned it off and it makes no difference.

Citer
In your router you should see in the address I mentioned that you have the port opened so it lets people in to see you
I'm now sure this is the problem, I have a modem, and something is not allowing connection to me.  It must be this port thing......Thanks for all the assistance but I'm about to give up on this now, I've read dozens of topics on the internet about this and it would appear that my system is set up differently to everyone else who is hosting LG through Hamachi......I will rely on other's to host MP games for now and maybe come back to this later.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-19
http://napbc.freeforums.org/