Auteur Sujet: Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.  (Lu 14379 fois)

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2507
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #15 le: 12 février 2010, 17:52:58 pm »
Citer
Have you tried shutting  down your AV Firewall?
I have not turned it off, but I have allowed full access to both LG and Hamachi - is that the same thing ?.

Citer
Otherwise you allow all Hamachi network members to browse your shared files.
Yes, I see, but do we not need that to happen, if your playing MP then Hamachi needs to be able to "see" the LG files on the other pc, or have I got that wrong......I did it the way I did it as Uhlanen has always used it in this way for a long time.

I would add to NOT run other programs in the background while in MP games, although I have had "frapps" running without problems.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-17
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Hors ligne Ras

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 275
  • MizuRas
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #16 le: 12 février 2010, 20:35:59 pm »
I have not turned it off, but I have allowed full access to both LG and Hamachi - is that the same thing ?
No, it's not the same. Allowing access in the firewall is making a rule for that application. You tell the Firewall to let traffic pass through the wall (like opening a door) but the wall is still there. Turning it off would be like tearing down the wall.
I'd try to turn it off. I believe you can host then.
I need to shut down my firewall completely for hosting. I've not been able to find out how I can let the right traffic pass through.
In addition to hamachi and Histwar there's also Microsoft directplay needed (remember the port topic). I'll experiment further but my settings won't necessarily help you. I use Sygate Personal Firewall.

Yes, I see, but do we not need that to happen, if your playing MP then Hamachi needs to be able to "see" the LG files on the other pc, or have I got that wrong......I did it the way I did it as Uhlanen has always used it in this way for a long time.
No, you don't need the function to share files and printers. And that's really what this is doing. If you have any shared folder on your PC, others in the Hamachi Network are free to browse those files and folders. (Do you want me to print sth on your printer :-) )
Now, there may be a reason to use that function for specific games. I don't know if any games need that. Could be, though. Uhlanen will certainly have a reason to recommend that setting.
I found out, that it's not needed and I thought you should all know what's going on.

Hors ligne Uhlanen

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Messages: 92
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #17 le: 12 février 2010, 22:38:12 pm »
What I was being told was that they were not able to join with the security settings checked. However with them unchecked they could join and play. This reference is to the security settings in the preference tab not the one mentioned during the installation. If they are able to join and play with the security settings ticked  then bye all means leave it that way.  My recommendations were strictly based on what I was being told.

As to firewall....I for one am unable to join or host outside of hamachi with both Firewall and antivirus OFF ...thats rite OFF both of them . No clue why...but its getting to be more then a little aggravating. If we could play this without using Hamachi you can be damn sure we would be doing it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  And don't bother telling me I don't know how to turn off my own bloody firewall . Now RAS is there anything else you would like to add ??????????
« Modifié: 12 février 2010, 22:40:30 pm par Uhlanen »

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #18 le: 12 février 2010, 23:50:11 pm »
We dont have any problem with direct play as I have a static ip address and have port forwading set up in the Modem Router.  

Hamachi last night we where able to online chat with it  but couldnt get a game started weird.
But have discovered that its how your Modem is configured that gives most of the grief as I didnt have UDP set up in the Modem at all

But I have set up the Modem Router in the Advanced settings and created a virtual server using port 21205
Your Modem address should be commonly 10.1.1.1 Look at you Modem user manual for the correct setttings, put that in your browser and go through the passwords etc and you will get your modem interface on the screen.

In  your Modem there are Advanced Setting and Categories for other games setting or for remote access for you to access your remote PC, there are a lot of standard setting there for VNC and other popular games.

But because there is nothing for HWLG so will  have to set up a New User account for port 21205 in your modem.

And of course you will have to use protocols TCP/UDP settings as a default not just TCP, type in 21205 for all fields.
And now with hamachi using the PortForwading program "PortChecker" I can now both get Hamachi  and direct play to open the port 21205 you have to check both protocols UDP and TCP to make sure that port 21205 is open.
You have to reboot your modem for the setting to be installed, and you find that in Tools, System.

I hope this conveys the info, it sounds 4 times more complicated than what it is.
But I believe its the Modem Routers makers thats dont make things easier for people to understand there online experience enough
 
« Modifié: 12 février 2010, 23:55:35 pm par gazfun »
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2507
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #19 le: 13 février 2010, 00:28:50 am »
Citer
But I believe its the Modem Routers makers thats dont make things easier for people to understand there online experience enough
That's sure true enough, I asked for a modem manual and my ISP provider sent me a NEW modem so I could get the manual, modem arrives - no manual !.  This port forwarding thing is frustrating, I think I could now get it done, but there is no real point in that as it's clear that most people will not be doing this, whereas Hamachi is pretty simple and straight forward and people WILL understand it, and use it - result !.

Citer
No, it's not the same. Allowing access in the firewall is making a rule for that application. You tell the Firewall to let traffic pass through the wall (like opening a door) but the wall is still there. Turning it off would be like tearing down the wall.
I'd try to turn it off. I believe you can host then.
Right, I never knew this, I knew what giving access was and what turned it off was, but I thought giving access did just that, allowing Hamach through, but not anything nasty at the same time.....

Silly question, what's the security risk of having the firewall turned off while connected to Hamachi playing LG ?.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-17
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #20 le: 13 février 2010, 00:41:55 am »
Well what I was trying to say is that the Modem router wasnt set up, hamachi didnt work for us either
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne Gunner24

  • Officier HistWar
  • Général de Division
  • *****
  • Messages: 2507
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #21 le: 13 février 2010, 01:01:11 am »
I find these instructions on my AV firewall :

Citer
Configure UDP settings
You can allow other network computer users to send message units (datagrams) to your computer, using the UDP protocol. However, you can do this only if you also have closed a system service port to block this protocol.

On the McAfee SecurityCenter pane, click Internet & Network, then click Configure.
On the Internet & Network Configuration pane, under Firewall protection is enabled, click Advanced.
On the Security Level pane, under Security Settings, do one of the following:
Select Enable UDP tracking to allow other computer users to send message units (datagrams) to your computer.
Clear Enable UDP tracking to prevent other computer users from sending message units (datagrams) to your computer.

It is currently NOT selected.....could that be why I'm not able to host through Hamachi ?.
Gunner24
NBC [Founder] 2008-17
http://napbc.freeforums.org/

Hors ligne Hook

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateurs
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1752
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #22 le: 13 février 2010, 01:13:39 am »
All games will require both TCP and UDP connections.  Hamachi might be handling some of that for you behind the scenes.

This should work the same way any other multiplayer game works. If you've played multiplayer in the past, just do the same things you did then.

Hook

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #23 le: 13 février 2010, 01:13:57 am »
I find these instructions on my AV firewall :

It is currently NOT selected.....could that be why I'm not able to host through Hamachi ?.
Yes thats correct, that the other issue with your firewalls for virus security settings.............just about have to be a IT lawyer dont you !  :roll:
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne gazfun

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateur
  • Colonel
  • ***
  • Messages: 876
  • Avartar
    • The Generals HQ
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #24 le: 13 février 2010, 01:15:48 am »
All games will require both TCP and UDP connections.  Hamachi might be handling some of that for you behind the scenes.

This should work the same way any other multiplayer game works. If you've played multiplayer in the past, just do the same things you did then.

Hook

Well we did, back in the old days say 1 or 2 years back, but things seems differant again.
Yes UDP TCP both
« Modifié: 13 février 2010, 01:18:35 am par gazfun »
Write your own History!


Online most times @Skype "The Generals HQ or gazfun. Friday 1900hrs +10 GMT join us if you can!
http://www.thegeneralshq.org
http://www.histwar.org/forum/index.php/board,118.0.html
Histwar Les Grognards beta tester

Hors ligne Hook

  • Chevalier d'HistWar
  • Modérateurs
  • Général de Brigade
  • ****
  • Messages: 1752
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #25 le: 13 février 2010, 01:24:03 am »
Well we did, back in the old days say 1 or 2 years back, but things seems different again.

I was amazed that DirectX 8 only required UDP ports to be open.  There's no way you're going to send game setup information over a UDP connection unless they've changed the definition of UDP when I wasn't looking.  One game I beta tested tried to send a large packet over UDP, and I had the devil's own time figuring out what the problem was. 

Hook

Hors ligne HarryInk

  • Grognard de la Vieille Garde
  • Major
  • ***
  • Messages: 529
Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #26 le: 13 février 2010, 03:53:06 am »
I will try Hamachi again.  I tried it with Combat Mission for a while but I believe I ticked the security button on and it totally stuffed up any ability to TCP/IP for months.  Unfortunately it was to TCP/IP that I actually added it to my computer.  I eventually ripped it off in disgust.  However, that was at least 2 years back so maybe I'm smarter and Hamachi is better now?  (well, perhaps the latter at least!)
"But I vil not divulge any furzer informazion!"

Hors ligne Ras

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 275
  • MizuRas
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #27 le: 13 février 2010, 12:05:19 pm »
Silly question, what's the security risk of having the firewall turned off while connected to Hamachi playing LG ?.

It's not silly to ask.
It's not risky, otherwise I would not have recommended it to you.
Running a Windows OS or a browser version that is not up to date is far more risky and is the infection reason number one.
It's very unlikely that anybody goes through the trouble to hack you directly.  Most hacked/infiltrated computers become so by a random process. Meaning someone programs a trojan/virus for example and sets it free. Then he waits for his program to report back after successful infiltration. (most people get infected by Trojans by way of browsers while surfing) The programmer will in most cases have no idea where this infiltrated machine is located before he gets that report. What his victims have in common is a system that is not yet updated and allows the exploitation of a bug.
Just don't go surfing for warez or pron while you've turned all off.  :mrgreen:

Hors ligne Ras

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 275
  • MizuRas
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #28 le: 13 février 2010, 12:15:21 pm »
What I was being told was that they were not able to join with the security settings checked. However with them unchecked they could join and play. This reference is to the security settings in the preference tab not the one mentioned during the installation. If they are able to join and play with the security settings ticked  then bye all means leave it that way.  My recommendations were strictly based on what I was being told.
I think we just need to get more experience and in due time we'll find out which settings are really necessary. I also noticed that the versions 1 and 2 of Hamachi differ in the way the settings are set. And the major focus should of course always be to get people connected, I didn't mean to confuse.

As to firewall....I for one am unable to join or host outside of hamachi with both Firewall and antivirus OFF ...thats rite OFF both of them . No clue why...but its getting to be more then a little aggravating. If we could play this without using Hamachi you can be damn sure we would be doing it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  And don't bother telling me I don't know how to turn off my own bloody firewall . Now RAS is there anything else you would like to add ??????????
I have the same problem, I can't host without Hamachi. I'll look into it again, because gazfun says he has it working.
Your situation sounds like you are behind a router? If that is the case, you  would need to change some settings in the router to change the way traffic is directed through the router. That's what I've done, but I've failed to get it to work so far.
For now I think it's great that you can join games on Hamachi. As long as we've some people that can host there's no problem as long as they're available. Sooner or later we'll figure it out for the others.

Ras

Hors ligne Ras

  • Chef de Bataillon
  • **
  • Messages: 275
  • MizuRas
Re : Re : Setting up Hamachi to play MP games.
« Réponse #29 le: 13 février 2010, 12:23:29 pm »
It is currently NOT selected.....could that be why I'm not able to host through Hamachi ?.
I would enable UDP tracking.
Could well be though that it won't solve the problem, because there's still something blocked. My firewall blocks all it doesn't know and all I've not explicitly allowed. I've tried really elaborate rules for my own firewall and so far have not managed to let the right traffic pass through.
My recommendation is to try that setting and if it does not work, try to kill off the firewall completely and see if you can host then. If that works you know what to do and you can just drop the issue until further experience is gained.